Atsá Biyáázh Community School

Where elevated learning and cultural integration work as one

Welcome to our school

Our campus harnesses the cultural values that lead to enhanced learning environments for our students in each classroom. Atsá Biyáázh Community School is a safe and friendly campus with educators that apply a commitment of excellence in their interactions with your children.

School Hours

7:55am – 3:22pm

Office Hours

7:30am – 4:00pm

First Day of School

August 13, 2018

Summer School

 

Monday thru Thursday

8:00am – 1:00pm

Atsá Biyáázh Faculty

Leading Through Example

Principal
Leticia Crisp

School Secretary
Iva Tortalita

School Counselor
Vacant

Discipline Monitor
Evangelina Charles

Paraprofessionals
Fitzgerald Clark
Gloria Clahchischiligi
Philip Hayes
Tracy Nalgot

Teacher
Bernice Casaus

Pre Kindergarten

Teacher

Mary Poyer

Kindergarten

Teachers
Charliss Benally
Betty Atcitty

 
1st Grade

Teachers
Juanita Begay
Rose Atcitty

2nd Grade

Teachers
Priscilla Henderson
Sharon Yazzie

 
3rd Grade

Teachers

Diana Davidson

Thelma Mangoats

 

4th Grade

Teachers
Elsie Dan
Mary Benally

5th Grade

Teachers

Mary Brosnan
Tim Davidson

6th Grade

Teachers
Cher Tsosie

Vacant
 

 

Teacher
Vacant

 

Teachers
Susana Mandado-Martinez
Bettina Quintos

Paraprofessionals

Gloria Clahchischiligi​

Tracy Nalgot

Phillip Hayes

Atsá Biyáázh Classes

Student Links

Athletics

2018 Fall Sports Schedule

Click here to download a schedule

4 -DIRECTIONS SPORTS LEAGUE 

President: Earl Crisp, Vice President: Clifton Mariano, Secretary/Treasurer: Leticia Crisp

Volleyball & Flag Football

10 Volleyball Teams/ 5 Flag Football Teams

Aneth- JV & Varsity Volleyball

Atsa Biyaazh- JV & Varsity Volleyball/Flag Football

Cove– JV Volleyball ONLY

Eva B. StokelyJV and Varsity Volleyball

Mesa– JV & Varsity Volleyball/ Flag Football

Nenahnezad– JV & Varsity Volleyball/ Flag Football

Newcomb– JV & Varsity Volleyball/ Flag Football

Nizhoni– JV & Varsity Volleyball/ Flag Football

Red Rock– Varsity Volleyball ONLY

Wed. Sept. 5, 2018                 Mon. Sept. 10, 2018               Wed. Sept. 12, 2018- Rosters Due
Cove @ Atsa Biyaazh            Atsa Biyaazh @ Mesa            Atsa Biyaazh @ Red Rock

Mesa @ Nenahnezad              Cove @ Red Rock                  Mesa @ Naschitti

Red Rock @ Eva B. Stokely  Naschitti @ Nenahnezad        Nizhoni @ Cove

Aneth @ Naschitti                  Eva B. Stokely @ Nizhoni     Eva B. Stokely @ Aneth

Newcomb @ Nizhoni             Newcomb @ Aneth                Nenahnezad @ Newcomb

Mon. Sept. 17, 2018               Wed. Sept. 19, 2018- Fees Due      Mon. Sept. 24, 2018
Naschitti @ Atsa Biyaazh      Nizhoni @ Atsa Biyaazh        Aneth @ Nizhoni

Red Rock @ Nizhoni             Red Rock @ Aneth                 @ Eva B. Stokely

Aneth @ Cove                                    Eva B. Stokely @ Mesa          Nenahnezad @ Red Rock

Nenahnezad @ Eva B. Stokely            Nenahnezad @ Cove              Cove @ Mesa

Mesa @ Newcomb                 Newcomb @ Naschitti           Atsa Biyaazh @ Newcomb

Wed. Sept. 26, 2018               Mon. Oct. 1, 2018                  Mon. Oct 8, 2018

Aneth @ Atsa Biyaazh           Atsa Biyaazh @ Eva B. Stokely           Atsa Biyaazh @ Nenahnezad

Nizhoni @ Nenahnezad          Nenahnezad @ Aneth            Eva B. Stokely @ Cove

Cove @ Naschitti                   Nizhoni @ Mesa                     Mesa @ Aneth

Mesa @ Red Rock                  Red Rock @ Naschitti            Naschitti @ Nizhoni

Newcomb @ Eva B. Stokely  Newcomb @ Cove                 Red Rock @ Newcomb

Tues. Oct. 9, 2018                  Thurs-Sat. Oct. 11-13, 2018             Fri-Sat. Oct. 19-20, 2018

            Coaches Meeting                    Finals- Flag Football and JV Volleyball        Finals- Varsity Volleyball

All volleyball/flag football games will begin at 5:00pm UNLESS prior arrangements have been made between competing schools for an earlier/later game.

Schools charging admission to games will charge $3 Adult, $2 Student. All proceeds benefit the hosting team’s program.
 
Revised 8/29/18

Fall 2018

Cross Country

 Aneth                            Mesa

                                                Apache                          Montezuma Creek

                                                Atsa Biyaazh                Nehanhezad
                                                Cove                              Nizhoni
                                                Eva B Stokely              TiisNazbas
                                                Kirtland                        Newcomb

Saturday, September 8, 2018– Atsa Biyaazh @ 9am

(Varsity Girls, Varsity Boys, JV Girls, JV Boys)

Saturday, September 15, 2018– Montezuma Creek @ 9am

(Varsity Boys, Varsity Girls, JV Boys, JV Girls)
Saturday, September 22, 2018Cove @ 9am

(JV Girls, Varsity Girls, JV Boys, Varsity Boys)

Saturday, September 29, 2018- Kirtland Elementary @ 9am

 (JV Boys, Varsity Boys, JV Girls, Varsity Girls)

(Tuesday, October 9, 2018- Coaches Meeting)

Saturday, October 13, 2018- Apache @ Tibbetts Middle School @ 9am

 (JV Boys, JV Girls, Varsity Boys, Varsity Girls)

Saturday, October 20, 2018– FINALS @ TiisNazbas @ 9am

(JV Girls, JV Boys, Varsity Girls, Varsity Boys)

*Please note that the order of the runs change every week.

 

Revised 8/29/18 ABCS staff

Shiprock Associate Schools, Inc.
Our Mission

“Promoting innovative education rooted in the Dine Philosophy.”

Our Vision

“Providing fundamental education for young minds to become lifelong learners in a global society.”

Contact Information

P.O. Box 1809
Shiprock, NM 87420

Phone: (505) 368-2100
Fax: (505) 368-2076
Email: admin@sassischools.net

Our Location

Contact Us





News & Events
X

News & Events


 


 Visit our Falcon Athletics page for our Fall Sports Schedule  or Click Here